factfile 
name: Yasmin Le Bon
birth name: Yasmin Parvaneh
date of birth: 29 October 1964
parents: Iradj and Patricia Parvaneh
siblings: sister, Nadreh
ethnicity: Iranian/British
nationality: British
hometown: Oxford, England
current residence: London, England
married: 27 December 1985 to Simon Le Bon in Oxford, England
children: Amber Rose, b. 25 August 1989; Saffron Sahara, b. 25 September 1991; Tallulah Pine, b. 10 September 1994

 

 

firsts:
discovered in: Oxford, early 1980's
first agency: Elliott Brown, where she started off doing hand-modelling
began modelling in: October 1983 (age 18)
first cover: Girl About Town (12 December 1983)
first major campaigns: Miss Selfridge, Top Shop, David Morris, Solo, Freemans, No. 7, Alfred Dunhill
first major fashion shows: Katharine Hamnett, Roland Klein, John Galliano's graduation

 

 

 

1980's career highlights:
- covers of first issues of US Elle (September 1985) and UK Elle (November 1985), ten French Elle covers, three Italian Vogue covers, covers of L'Officiel, UK Cosmopolitan, Amica, The Face, British Vogue, Harper's & Queen
- campaigns for Byblos, Calvin Klein, Christian Dior, Escada, Guess?, Karl Lagerfeld, Missoni, Ralph Lauren, Sportmax, and Valentino
- fashion shows for Azzedine Alaïa, Antony Price, Calvin Klein, Chanel, Christian Dior, Comme des Garçons, Donna Karan, Oscar de la Renta, Patrick Kelly, Ralph Lauren, Sonia Rykiel, Versace, and Yves Saint Laurent
- became one of the top-paid models in the fashion world

 

 

1990's career highlights:
- covers of UK and US Cosmopolitan, international editions of Elle, Marie Claire, and Vogue, guest editor of the 10th anniversary issue of UK Elle
-
campaigns for Banana Republic, Chanel, Dibari, Escada, Gucci, Harrods, Loewe, Louis Féraud, Pantene, Russell & Bromley, Tod's, Victoria's Secret, and Yves Saint Laurent
- fashion shows for Azzedine Alaïa, Betty Jackson, Calvin Klein, Chanel, Chloé, Christian Dior, Dolce & Gabbana, Donna Karan, Giorgio Armani, Karl Lagerfeld, Missoni, Oscar de la Renta, Philip Treacy, Ralph Lauren, Stella McCartney, Thierry Mugler, Versace, Vivienne Westwood, and Yves Saint Laurent
- quickly bounced back after births of daughers Amber and Saffron, doing shows only weeks later

 

 

2000's career highlights:
- covers of DV Mode, Italian Vanity Fair, i-D, Madame Figaro Taiwan, L'Officiel NL, Prestige, View of the Times, Vogue Gioiello, and Wonderland
- editorials for Purple Fashion; i-D; Tank; Vogue Germany, India, Italy, Paris, and US; Elle UK, Italy, and US
- campaigns for Ann Taylor, Biotherm, Debenhams, House of Fraser, Hermès, Jacqui E, Marks & Spencer, Luciano Barbera, Moët & Chandon, Newbridge Silverware, Next, and Phase Eight
- fashion shows for Betty Jackson, Chanel, Ermanno Scervino, Jenny Packham, Qasimi, and Ronit Zilkha

 

 

2010's career highlights:
- covers of D, bmm, West/East, L'Officiel Maroc, Emirates Woman, Telva, Elle Spain, Red, and Harper's Bazaar Spain
- editorials for Harper's Bazaar UK, Australia, and India; Russh; Allure; L'Officiel Paris and Maroc; Vogue Germany, Paris, Spain, and Brazil; Elle Spain; Red; Ponystep; and Man About Town
- campaigns for Avon, Talbots, Joseph Ribkoff, Monsoon, Moschino, Winser London, Vakko, Yamamay, and David Morris
- fashion shows for Stéphane Rolland haute couture, John Galliano, Issa London, Little Joe Woman, and Chanel

 

    contact